It's also highly stable and non-irritating. Unfortunately, it's not FDA-approved so you will not find it in sunscreens coming from the US (not because it's not good, but because US regulations make it impossible for newer sunscreen agents to get approved), but it is widely available in other parts of the world like Europe, Australia or Asia. Formulated with 80% of the ever-famous snail filtrate, this serum has the same properties as Mizon's other snail products, which are valued for helping to reduce the appearance of acne scarring, fine lines, and troubled skin. Compared to the pure form it's more stable, has longer shelf life, but it's also more poorly absorbed by the skin. Thanks. It’s a real goodie no matter if you eat it or put it on your face. I have combination acne prone skin. Super common soothing ingredient. €20,99. It can be found naturally in the roots & leaves of the comfrey plant, but more often than not what's in the cosmetic products is produced synthetically. Indien in contact, goed na spoelen met water. Great natural moisturizer and skin-identical ingredient that plays an important role in skin hydration and general skin health. It is good friends with sunscreen agents and helps to solubilize them. Korean brands love the ingredient and tout it for its miraculous repair and hydration properties. We do a Best of INCIDecoder email once a month with the most interesting products and ingredients we bump into. This special treatment enables pigments to be evenly dispersed in the formula and to be spread out easily and evenly upon application. But do not panic, these are concerns under investigation. Chemically speaking, this molecule is "halfway" between Sorbitan Oleate and Sorbitan Trioleate, meaning that it is also an attachment of sorbitan (a dehydrated sorbitol (sugar) molecule) with the unsaturated fatty acid Oleic Acid, but in a ratio of 2:3 hence the "Sesqui" part in the molecule's name. A water-loving emollient and humectant that gives a nice skin feel and slip to the product. If you wanna know more, we wrote a more detailed explanation about what's the deal with alcohol in skincare products at alcohol denat. There is also research showing that panthenol can help our skin to produce more lovely lipids that are important for a strong and healthy skin barrier. This Snail Repair Intensive Essence contains 86% snail mucin, and it has the same qualities as the cream: hydrating, repairing, brightening. little spherical shaped particles from repeated subunits. Mizon Snail Repair Intensive BB Cream SPF 50. It's definitely one of the best UV-filter agents we have today, especially in the US where new-generation Tinosorb filters are not (yet) approved. No wonder it’s popular. The TL; DR version of HA is that it's a huge polymer (big molecule from repeated subunits) found in the skin that acts as a sponge helping the skin to hold onto water, being plump and elastic. (We also checked Prospector for sodium hyaluronate versions actually used in cosmetic products and found that the most common molecular weight was 1.5-1.8 million Da that absolutely counts as high molecular weight). fragrance, preservatives or chemical sunscreens) in the product. Beta-Glucan is a nice big molecule composed of many smaller sugar molecules (called polysaccharide). If that wasn’t enough panthenol is also useful in nail and hair care products. All in all, we think that snail slime definitely deserves the skin goodie status it already enjoys in the K-beauty space. And last but not least, when salt is right at the first spot of the ingredient list (and is not dissolved), the product is usually a body scrub where salt is the physical exfoliating agent. 22 … Q10 - an antioxidant found naturally in human cells where it plays an important role in energy production. The itsy-bitsy Nano-sized particles improve both spreadability and reduce the whitish tint a lot, but unfortunately, it also introduces new health concerns. Adenosine is an important little compound in our body that has a vital cell-signalling role. The English translation is, so far it looks like sunscreens with nanoparticles do stay on the surface of the skin where they should be. If (similar to us) you are in the weird habit of reading the label on your shower gel while taking a shower, you might have noticed that sodium chloride is almost always on the ingredient list. A clear, colorless, almost odorless oil that spreads nicely and easily and gives a velvet dry skin feel. Thanks to Nivea, Q10 is a pretty well-known ingredient and the fame and Beiersdorf's (the parent company of Nivea) obsession with it are not for no reason. Simple alcohol that's a great solvent, penetration enhancer, creates cosmetically elegant, light formulas, great astringent, and antimicrobial. It also works as a texture enhancer giving formulas an exceptional smoothness and a velvet touch. A pale yellow solid material with antioxidant and antibacterial activity. It's also claimed to increase the UV absorption of the sunscreen formula as well as to reduce the annoying white cast left behind by inorganic sunscreens. It's very mild to both skin and eyes and spreads nicely and easily. Arbutin seems to work its magic and hinder the pigmentation process at the second step of it. Mizon Snail Repair Intensive Essence is free from SkinCarisma flagged Allergens Understanding the Identified Contact Allergens The EU's Scientific Committee on Consumer Safety (SCCS) has identified and established 26 cosmetic ingredients that are likely contact allergens (potential to cause skin allergies) as demonstrated in clinical or epidemiological studies. Once absorbed they might form unwanted complexes with proteins and they might promote the formation of evil free radicals. It found that snail slime (SS) indeed does a bunch of positive things that could be the reason for its great repair abilities. It's most famously used to treat bruisings, but there are some studies that show that it's not better than placebo (source: wikipedia). It is typically used in tiny amounts, around 0.1% or even less. The coating helps to stabilize pigments in the formulas and also helps them to spread easily and evenly on the skin. Black Iron Oxide is the super common inorganic (as in no carbon atom in the molecule) pigment that controls the darkness of your foundation or gives the blackness to your mascara.